Wednesday, June 07, 2006

Cannibal Apocalypse Is That Kind Of Movie...

Just a few observations and tidbits about a classic Italian sleaze flick I watched awhile back...





Cannibal Apocalypse is the kind of movie that only Italian filmmakers like Antonio Margheriti could make.

It's the kind of movie that stars a man like the great John Saxon, the man who's starred in such classics as Enter The Dragon, Battle Beyond The Stars, The Girl Who Knew Too Much, Blood Beach, and two of the Nightmare On Elm Street movies. And oh yeah, a role on Dynasty!

It's the kind of a movie where social commentary about war hides in a gauze of exploitation cheese!

It's the kind of a movie where the biker gang only have crappy dirtbikes.

It's the kind of a movie that was banned in several countries. It's technically still banned in the UK but only cause nobody cares enough to re-submit it.

It's the kind of a movie where the the same damn bottle of whiskey appears in at least three different scenes with different characters in three different places!

It's the kind of movie where in one scene the contents of that same bottle of whiskey are poured into the mouth of a partially eaten dead guy, while the killer smiles and says "You don't know what you're missing..... pal."

It's the kind of movie where one of the tortured Vietnam vets with the cannibalistic virus happens to be named Charlie Bukowski, and is played by legendary Italian sleaze star Giovanni Radice, aka "John Morghen".

It's the kind of a movie where the slutty girl next door wants to hook up with you, but your urges have more to do with eating her flesh.

It's the kind of a movie where when you have a corpse laying around, you might as well try out some power tools on it.

It's the kind of movie where a seemingly mismatched funk soundtrack with plenty of wah-wah guitar grooves to the mayhem and gore!

It's the kind of movie where the hospital nurse doesn't really want to kiss you, just bite off your tongue in a real sexy way.

It's the kind of movie where that demonstrates that when bloodthirsty cannibals are running from the man, they naturally hide in the sewers.

It's the kind of a movie where the cops chase after the cannibals in the sewer with a flamethrower, because, y' know, cops do normally have flamethrowers for such contingencies. (then again, maybe that's just the same flamethrower from the Vietnam flashback sequence.)

It's the kind of a movie where you get the innovative "shotgun hole through the back and out the chest" point of view camera angle.

It's the kind of movie where John Saxon has to decide if he loves his wife enough to let her go, or to let her stay and eat her later.

It's the kind of movie that's been released under more titles than any other movie. You might also see this classic film with such names as....

Apocalipse Cannibal
Apocalipsis canĂ­bal (Spain)
Apocalisse domani (Italy)
Cannibal Apocalipsis
Cannibal Apocalypse
Cannibal Massacre
Cannibals in the City
Cannibals in the Street
Invasion of the Fleshhunters
Savage Apocalypse
Savage Slaughterers
The Cannibals Are in the Streets
The Slaughterers
Virus (Spain)



Yeah, it's that kind of movie!

1 comment:

The Gaber's Sketchblog said...

It's the kind of movie where in one scene the contents of that same bottle of whiskey are poured into the mouth of a partially eaten dead guy, while the killer smiles and says "You don't know what you're missing..... pal."
The best line ever. I gotta see it just to her him say it. BTW thanks for drop'n by.